Privacy Notice

Legal basis for processing data:

Processing data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests by Hunters Lodge Ltd except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you). 

What Information we collect about you:

When you contact us for a reservation or an enquiry we collect the relevant information needed to arrange accommodation, conferencing, banqueting, dining or other servives provided to understand your needs.  

When we collect this information:

We collect this information during our telephone conversations with you, email, mail, facsimile and through the completion of on line booking forms.

How we store your personal data:

We may hold your personal data electronically.  The system is securely backed up and data encrypted to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers. We also may hold your data in paper files. Security at the premises is of a high standard to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with:
The information we collect will not be shared with anyone unless we are required to share the data to meet our legal or regulatory requirements.

How long we will keep your data for:

We will retain any information we have collected about you for up seven years after our professional relationship has terminated.  In certain circumstances it may be necessary to retain your personal data for longer.  All retention periods are documented in our data retention policy.  

Your rights of access to your data:

Under the GDPR you have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly. 

Erasure Rights:

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to object:

Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing you personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Your Right to Complain:

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.  Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ 

Marketing:

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to manage your stay with us.

We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Divider

 

Patio Area for Summer Dining & Drinks 

 

Come & Relax & Unwind

Divider

© Hunters Lodge 2015. All rights reserved.   |   Website created by Guestline WebSuite.